Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] I've listed some of these mandates below. They have been passed for really good reasons. I don't disagree with the mandates. I just say that you cannot change the mission without assessing the cost.
Let me say this one more time. I am not advocating for removal of any of the mandates I've listed above. They are the big kahunas in the mandate world. If you aren't talking about them, you are just pretending. What I am advocating is that if you want to have a thorough, efficient and uniform public education system, you need to pay for them, or modify them.
  • Minnesota Statutes Section 125A.03 provides that “every district must provide special instruction and services, either within the district or in another district, for all children with a disability,...... who are residents of the district and who are disabled as set forth in section 125A.02.” Under the statute, notwithstanding any age limits in laws to the contrary, special instruction and services must be provided from birth until July 1 after the child with a disability becomes 21 years old but shall not extend beyond secondary school or its equivalent, except as provided in