Thursday, February 4, 2010
[…] The difference between the state mandated requirements on local districts when the Skeen case was decided is thus markedly different today. Let's take a look, then for a minute, at some of the recent requirements now imposed on local school district in today's Minnesota, so that we can begin to understand the radical difference in what the state now requires as opposed to the requirements that existed several decades ago.

  • Minnesota Statutes Section 125A.03 provides that “every district must provide special instruction and services, either within the district or in another district, for all children with a disability,...... who are residents of the district and who are disabled as set forth in section 125A.02.” Under the statute, notwithstanding any age limits in laws to the contrary, special instruction and services must be provided from birth until July 1 after the child with a disability becomes 21 years old but shall not extend beyond secondary school or its equivalent, except as provided in