Saturday, September 27, 2025
[…] When the Attorney General becomes aware that a statute or government practice violates the Minnesota Constitution, the responsibility to advise the Governor and Legislature is inherent in that duty. The purpose of such counsel is not to substitute the AG’s judgment for that of elected lawmakers, but to safeguard the constitutional framework under which all state action must occur.  

Statutorily, Minnesota law reinforces this advisory role. Minn. Stat. § 8.01 authorizes the Attorney General to act “whenever, in the attorney general’s opinion, the interests of the state require it.” The “interests of the state” necessarily include fidelity to the Minnesota Constitution, which is the fundamental law binding all branches of government. Moreover, the Attorney General is the legal advisor to state officers and boards under Minn.